Sales Tax Calculator

Add tax to a price, or work out the price before tax, with 2026 state rates

Last updated: October 2026 · Rates as of July 1, 2026

Your purchase

Sales tax
$20.50
At 8.20%
Price before tax
$250.00
Total
$270.50

Texas

State rate 6.25%, average local rate 1.95%, combined 8.20% (ranked 14 of 50 for combined rate, 1 = highest). The highest local add-on in the state is 2.00%.

How sales tax is calculated

Adding tax: tax = price x rate, and total = price x (1 + rate).

Removing tax: price = total / (1 + rate), and tax = total - price.

The rate you pay is the state rate plus any county, city and special district rates where the sale takes place (or, for deliveries, usually where the item is delivered). Many states exempt or reduce the rate on groceries and prescription drugs, and some tax services, so the rate on a receipt can vary by item.

Worked example

  • A $250 jacket at 8.25% (for example a Texas city at the 2% local maximum): tax $20.63, total $270.63.
  • A receipt for $108.25 at 8.25%: the price before tax was $100.00 and the tax was $8.25.
  • A $300 purchase costs $300.00 in Oregon and $330.39 in Louisiana at its 10.13% average combined rate.

State and local sales tax rates, 2026

State rates as of July 1, 2026; average local rates are population-weighted. Nationwide average combined rate: 7.53%. Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026.

StateState rateAvg. localCombinedRankMax local
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%58.00%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%467.85%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%115.30%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%46.13%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%75.25%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%169.10%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%330.00%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%470.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%n/a0.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%282.00%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%185.00%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%450.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%373.00%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%84.75%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%250.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%291.00%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%94.25%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%380.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%17.00%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%430.00%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%380.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%350.00%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%380.00%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%153.00%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%241.00%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.44%126.25%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%470.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%272.00%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%131.53%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%470.00%
New Jersey6.63%-0.02%6.60%303.31%
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%174.56%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%104.88%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%223.50%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%233.75%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%212.25%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%67.00%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%470.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%342.00%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%250.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%193.00%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%364.50%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%22.75%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%142.00%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%204.70%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%321.00%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%412.70%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%34.20%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%311.40%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%422.90%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%443.00%

New Jersey's average local rate is slightly negative because sales in Urban Enterprise Zones are taxed at a reduced rate. The District of Columbia is not ranked.

States with no sales tax

  • Alaska: no state sales tax, but local governments can levy one. The population-weighted average is 1.82% and the highest local rate is 7.85%.
  • Delaware: no sales tax at any level. Businesses pay a gross receipts tax instead.
  • Montana: no general sales tax, though some resort communities levy local taxes and the state taxes lodging.
  • New Hampshire: no general sales tax, but a tax on meals, rooms and rental cars.
  • Oregon: no sales tax at any level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the tax rate as a decimal, then add it to the price. A $250 purchase at 8.25% has $20.63 of tax (250 x 0.0825 = 20.625, rounded), for a total of $270.63. Stores round each transaction to the cent, so a receipt can differ from a hand calculation by a penny.

How do I take sales tax out of a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the rate. A receipt total of $108.25 at 8.25% is 108.25 / 1.0825 = $100.00 before tax, so the tax was $8.25. Do not just subtract 8.25% of the total: that gives $8.93, which is too much, because the tax was charged on the smaller pre-tax price.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska lets cities and boroughs levy their own, which averaged 1.82% in the Tax Foundation midyear 2026 data. Delaware charges a gross receipts tax on businesses instead, and Montana and New Hampshire tax some specific items such as lodging and restaurant meals.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest statewide rate at 7.25%. Counting average local taxes, Louisiana has the highest combined rate at 10.13%, followed by Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.57%), Arkansas (9.48%) and Alabama (9.46%), per the Tax Foundation midyear 2026 figures.

Why does my local rate differ from the state average?

Counties, cities and special districts add their own sales taxes, so the rate can change from one ZIP code to the next. The averages here are population-weighted across each state. For an exact rate at an address, use your state revenue department's rate lookup and enter it as a custom rate.

Can I deduct sales tax on my federal return?

If you itemize, you can deduct state and local sales taxes instead of state income taxes, within the overall state and local tax (SALT) cap. For 2026 that cap is $40,400 for most filers and shrinks for incomes above $505,000. It mainly helps people in states with no income tax or who made a large purchase such as a car.