Tax Planning

Sales Tax by State 2026: Rates and Rankings

Louisiana has the highest average combined state and local sales tax in 2026 at 10.13%, followed by Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.57%), Arkansas (9.48%) and Alabama (9.46%). Five states have no statewide sales tax at all: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon. The population-weighted national average combined rate is 7.53%.

The figures below are from the Tax Foundation's midyear 2026 report, which lists rates in effect on July 1, 2026. Local rates change often, so your exact rate depends on the city and county where you buy.

Highest and Lowest Sales Tax States in 2026

Highest combined rateRateLowest combined rate (with a sales tax)Rate
1. Louisiana10.13%Alaska (local only)1.82%
2. Tennessee9.61%Hawaii4.50%
3. Washington9.57%Wyoming5.39%
4. Arkansas9.48%Maine5.50%
5. Alabama9.46%Wisconsin5.72%

California has the highest state rate at 7.25% (including a mandatory 1.25% local add-on), but lower local rates put its average combined rate at 9.03%, seventh in the country. Alabama works the other way: a low 4% state rate with the highest average local rate, 5.46%.

Sales Tax Rates by State: Full 2026 Table

State rate, population-weighted average local rate, combined rate and combined rank (1 is highest) as of July 1, 2026, from the Tax Foundation. States tied on combined rate share a rank.

StateState rateAvg. local rateCombined rateRank
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%5
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%46
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%11
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%4
California7.25%1.78%9.03%7
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%16
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%33
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%47
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%28
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%18
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%45
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%37
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%8
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%25
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%29
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%9
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%38
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%1
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%43
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%38
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%35
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%38
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%15
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%24
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%12
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%47
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%27
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%13
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%47
New Jersey6.625%-0.02%*6.60%30
New Mexico4.875%2.80%7.68%17
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%10
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%22
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%23
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%21
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%6
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%47
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%34
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%25
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%19
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%36
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%2
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%14
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%20
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%32
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%41
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%3
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%31
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%42
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%44
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%(not ranked)

Notes: The District of Columbia's general rate stays at 6% through September 30, 2027; the scheduled rise to 7% was postponed by one year and is now set for October 1, 2027 (DC Office of Tax and Revenue). California, Utah and Virginia include mandatory statewide local add-ons in their state rates. *New Jersey's average local rate is slightly negative because Salem County collects a reduced rate below the statewide rate. Hawaii's general excise tax and New Mexico's gross receipts tax apply to a broader base than a typical sales tax, including many services, so their rates understate how much they collect.

The 5 States With No Statewide Sales Tax

No sales tax does not mean low taxes overall. These states raise money in other ways: New Hampshire has some of the highest property taxes in the country, and Oregon relies heavily on income tax. Compare the full picture in our state income tax comparison for 2026.

Groceries and Clothing: What Is Exempt

The headline rate does not apply to everything. Exemptions for food and clothing can matter more to your budget than a half-point difference in rates.

Groceries (state treatment as of January 1, 2026, per the Tax Foundation):

Clothing (per the Tax Foundation):

How to Calculate Sales Tax

To add sales tax: price × rate = tax. Then price + tax = total.

To back sales tax out of a total: total ÷ (1 + rate) = pre-tax price. Then total − price = tax.

A common mistake is multiplying the total by the rate and subtracting it. That gives $54.13 − $4.47 = $49.66, which is wrong, because the tax was charged on the $50 price, not on the total. The sales tax calculator does both directions for you.

Deducting Sales Tax Instead of Income Tax

If you itemize deductions on your federal return, you can deduct either your state and local income taxes or your state and local general sales taxes, but not both. You make the choice on Schedule A (IRS Topic 503).

Worked example (hypothetical figures). A married couple in Texas has no state income tax to deduct. Their sales tax from the IRS tables is $2,600, they paid $2,450 of sales tax on a new car, their property tax is $8,500 and their mortgage interest is $19,000. Their itemized total is $32,550, just $350 above the $32,200 standard deduction. In the 22% bracket that is worth about $77, and without the car purchase they would be better off with the standard deduction.

Add sales tax to a price, or back it out of a receipt total, at any rate.

Open the Sales Tax Calculator

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the highest sales tax in 2026?

Louisiana has the highest average combined state and local rate at 10.13% as of July 1, 2026, followed by Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.57%), Arkansas (9.48%) and Alabama (9.46%). California has the highest state-level rate at 7.25%.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska allows local sales taxes, so shoppers there still pay an average of 1.82%, and up to 7.85% in some places.

How do I calculate sales tax backwards from a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the tax rate. For a $54.13 total at 8.25%, $54.13 divided by 1.0825 is $50.00, so $4.13 of the total was tax. Do not multiply the total by the rate, because that overstates the tax.

What is the average sales tax rate in the US?

The population-weighted average combined state and local rate is 7.53% as of July 1, 2026, according to the Tax Foundation.

Can I deduct sales tax on my federal return?

Yes, if you itemize. You can deduct state and local general sales taxes instead of state and local income taxes, using actual receipts or the IRS optional tables. The amount counts toward the SALT cap, which is $40,400 for 2026, and it only helps if your itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction.

Are groceries taxed?

In most states groceries are exempt from the state sales tax, although some local taxes still apply. Alabama, Mississippi, Missouri, Tennessee and Utah tax groceries at a reduced state rate, and Hawaii, Idaho and South Dakota tax them at the full state rate.